Conference Program

September 25, 2019

18:00-21:30Welcome Reception at Rooftop Terrace of “WIFI” (Penthouse A, Julius-Raab-Platz 2, Salzburg, in walking distance to main station, see here)

September 26, 2019

08:30Registration and Coffee
09:00-09:20Opening and Welcome Address
09:20-10:20Keynote Dr. Andrea Kollmann
10:20-12:00Session 1: Energy Markets and Local Energy Communities
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-15:10Session 2: Data Analysis, Privacy and Communication
15:10-15:40Coffee Break
15:40-18:15Session 3: Modelling and Simulation
18:30Shuttle to conference dinner
from 19:00Conference Dinner

September 27, 2019

08:00Registration and Coffee
08:30-09:30Keynote Prof. Dr. Claudia Binder
09:30-10:20One-minute Madness
10:20-12:00Poster & Demo Session (with coffee)
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-15:15Session 4: Load Management and Operations
15:15-15:30Farewell and Conference Closing

from 15:30

Session 1: Energy Markets and Local Energy Communities

  • Impact of advanced electricity tariff structures on the optimal design, operation and profitability of a grid-connected PV system with energy storage (Lionel Bloch, Jordan Holweger, Christophe Ballif and Nicolas Wyrsch)
  • Clustering Time Series Applied to Energy Markets (Cornelia Krome, Jan Höft and Volker Sander)
  • Forecasting Cross-Border Power Transmission Capacities in Central Western Europe Using Artificial Neural Networks (Hazem Abdel-Khalek, Mirko Schäfer, Raquel Alejandra Vásquez Torres, Jan Frederick Unnewehr and Anke Weidlich)
  • Trading Solar Energy within the Neighborhood: Field Implementation of a Blockchain-Based Electricity Market (Anselma Woerner, Arne Meeuw, Liliane Ableitner, Felix Wortmann, Sandro Schopfer and Verena Tiefenbeck)
  • Trust-less Electricity Consumption Optimization in Local Energy Communities (Fabian Knirsch, Oliver Langthaler and Dominik Engel)

Session 2: Data Analysis, Privacy and Communication

  • Virtualising redundancy of power equipment controllers using Software-defined networking (Ferdinand von Tüllenburg, Peter Dorfinger, Armin Veichtlbauer, Ulrich Pache, Oliver Langthaler, Helmut Kapoun, Christian Bischof and Friederich Kupzog)
  • A Study on the Impact of Data Sampling Rates on Load Signature Event Detection (Jana Huchtkoetter and Andreas Reinhardt)
  • Pool Detection from Smart Metering Data with Convolutional Neural Networks (Cornelia Ferner, Günther Eibl, Andreas Unterweger, Sebastian Burkhart and Stefan Wegenkittl)
  • P6V2G: A Privacy-Preserving V2G Scheme for Two-Way Payments and Reputation (Rebecca Schwerdt, Matthias Nagel, Andy Rupp, Valerie Fetzer and Tobias Gräf)
  • Protecting the Grid Topology and User Consumption Patterns during State Estimation in Smart Grids based on Data Obfuscation (Lakshminarayanan Nandakumar, Gamze Tillem, Zekeriya Erkin and Tamas Keviczky)
  • Comparison of solar power measurements in alpine areas using a mobile dual-axis tracking system (Jelenko Karpić, Ekanki Sharma, Tamer Khatib and Wilfried Elmenreich)

Session 3: Modelling and Simulation

  • Towards Automated Engineering and Validation of Cyber-Physical Energy Systems (Filip Pröstl-Andrén, Thomas I. Strasser, Jürgen Resch, Bernhard Schuiki, Sebastian Schöndorfer, Georg Panholzer and Christof Brandauer)
  • Towards modular composition of agent-based voltage control concepts (Thomas Wolgast and Astrid Nieße)
  • Deriving Policies from Connection Codes to ensure ongoing Voltage Stability (David Ryan, Miguel Ponce De Leon, Niall Grant, Bernard Butler, Markus Mirz, Steffen Vogel and Pádraig Lyons)
  • Towards Domain-specific Surrogate Models for Smart Grid Co-Simulation (Stephan Balduin, Martin Tröschel and Sebastian Lehnhoff)
  • Architectural and Functional Classification of Smart Grid Solutions (Friederike Wenderoth, Elisabeth Drayer, Martin Braun, Michael Niedermeier and Robert Schmoll)
  • Enabling architecture based co-simulation of complex Smart Grid applications (Christoph Binder, Michael Fischinger, Lukas Altenhuber, Christian Neureiter, Goran Lastro and Dieter Draxler)

Session 4: Load Management and Operaion

  • An optimisation-based energy disaggregation algorithm for low frequency smart meter data (Cristina Rottondi, Marco Derboni, Dario Piga and Andrea-Emilio Rizzoli)
  • State-based load profile generation for modeling energetic flexibility (Kevin Förderer and Hartmut Schmeck)
  • Distributed multi-objective scheduling of power consumption for smart buildings (Marvin Nebel-Wenner, Christian Reinhold, Farina Wille, Astrid Nieße and Michael Sonnenschein)
  • Visualizing and gamifying resource consumption data: lessons learned, challenges and a research agenda for the future (Piero Fraternali, Francesca Cellina, Sergio Herrera, Mark Melenhorst, Jasminko Novak, Chiara Pasini, Cristina Rottondi and Andrea Emilio Rizzoli)
  • A Cooperative Demand-Response Framework for Day-ahead Optimization in Battery Pools (Georgios Chasparis, Mario Pichler, Johanna Spreitzhofer and Tara Esterl)
  • Designing an integrated socio-technical behaviour change system for energy saving (Ksenia Koroleva, Mark Melenhorst, Jasminko Novak, Sergio Luis Herrera Gonzalez, Piero Fraternali and Andrea-Emilio Rizzoli)