Conference Program

September 25, 2019

18:00-21:30Welcome Reception at Rooftop Terrace of “WIFI” (Penthouse A, Julius-Raab-Platz 2, Salzburg, in walking distance to main station, see here)

September 26, 2019

08:30Registration and Coffee
09:00-09:20Opening and Welcome Address
09:20-10:20Keynote Dr. Andrea Kollmann
10:20-12:00Session 1: Energy Markets and Local Energy Communities
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-15:10Session 2: Data Analysis, Privacy and Communication
15:10-15:40Coffee Break
15:40-18:15Session 3: Modelling and Simulation
18:30Shuttle to conference dinner
from 19:00Conference Dinner

September 27, 2019

08:00Registration and Coffee
08:30-09:30Keynote Prof. Dr. Claudia Binder
09:30-10:20One-minute Madness
10:20-12:00Poster & Demo Session (with coffee)
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-15:15Session 4: Load Management and Operations
15:15-15:30Farewell and Conference Closing

from 15:30

Session 1: Energy Markets and Local Energy Communities

Session Chair: Sebastian Lehnhoff, OFFIS Oldenburg

  • Impact of advanced electricity tariff structures on the optimal design, operation and profitability of a grid-connected PV system with energy storage (Lionel Bloch, Jordan Holweger, Christophe Ballif and Nicolas Wyrsch) [full paper]
  • Clustering Time Series Applied to Energy Markets (Cornelia Krome, Jan Höft and Volker Sander) [full paper]
  • Forecasting Cross-Border Power Transmission Capacities in Central Western Europe Using Artificial Neural Networks (Hazem Abdel-Khalek, Mirko Schäfer, Raquel Alejandra Vásquez Torres, Jan Frederick Unnewehr and Anke Weidlich) [short paper]
  • Trading Solar Energy within the Neighborhood: Field Implementation of a Blockchain-Based Electricity Market (Anselma Woerner, Arne Meeuw, Liliane Ableitner, Felix Wortmann, Sandro Schopfer and Verena Tiefenbeck) [short paper]
  • Trust-less Electricity Consumption Optimization in Local Energy Communities (Fabian Knirsch, Oliver Langthaler and Dominik Engel) [short paper]

Session 2: Data Analysis, Privacy and Communication

Session Chair: Reinhard German, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

  • Virtualising redundancy of power equipment controllers using Software-defined networking (Ferdinand von Tüllenburg, Peter Dorfinger, Armin Veichtlbauer, Ulrich Pache, Oliver Langthaler, Helmut Kapoun, Christian Bischof and Friederich Kupzog) [full paper]
  • A Study on the Impact of Data Sampling Rates on Load Signature Event Detection (Jana Huchtkoetter and Andreas Reinhardt) [short paper]
  • Pool Detection from Smart Metering Data with Convolutional Neural Networks (Cornelia Ferner, Günther Eibl, Andreas Unterweger, Sebastian Burkhart and Stefan Wegenkittl) [short paper]
  • P6V2G: A Privacy-Preserving V2G Scheme for Two-Way Payments and Reputation (Rebecca Schwerdt, Matthias Nagel, Andy Rupp, Valerie Fetzer and Tobias Gräf) [full paper]
  • Protecting the Grid Topology and User Consumption Patterns during State Estimation in Smart Grids based on Data Obfuscation (Lakshminarayanan Nandakumar, Gamze Tillem, Zekeriya Erkin and Tamas Keviczky) [full paper]
  • Comparison of solar power measurements in alpine areas using a mobile dual-axis tracking system (Jelenko Karpić, Ekanki Sharma, Tamer Khatib and Wilfried Elmenreich) [short paper]

Session 3: Modelling and Simulation

Session Chair: Astrid Nieße, University of Hannover

  • Towards Automated Engineering and Validation of Cyber-Physical Energy Systems (Filip Pröstl-Andrén, Thomas I. Strasser, Jürgen Resch, Bernhard Schuiki, Sebastian Schöndorfer, Georg Panholzer and Christof Brandauer) [short paper]
  • Towards modular composition of agent-based voltage control concepts (Thomas Wolgast and Astrid Nieße) [full paper]
  • Deriving Policies from Connection Codes to ensure ongoing Voltage Stability (David Ryan, Miguel Ponce De Leon, Niall Grant, Bernard Butler, Markus Mirz, Steffen Vogel and Pádraig Lyons) [full paper]
  • Towards Domain-specific Surrogate Models for Smart Grid Co-Simulation (Stephan Balduin, Martin Tröschel and Sebastian Lehnhoff) [full paper]
  • Architectural and Functional Classification of Smart Grid Solutions (Friederike Wenderoth, Elisabeth Drayer, Martin Braun, Michael Niedermeier and Robert Schmoll) [full paper]
  • Enabling architecture based co-simulation of complex Smart Grid applications (Christoph Binder, Michael Fischinger, Lukas Altenhuber, Christian Neureiter, Goran Lastro and Dieter Draxler) [full paper]

Session 4: Load Management and Operations

Session Chair: Friederich Kupzog, Austrian Institute of Technology

  • An optimisation-based energy disaggregation algorithm for low frequency smart meter data (Cristina Rottondi, Marco Derboni, Dario Piga and Andrea-Emilio Rizzoli) [short paper]
  • State-based load profile generation for modeling energetic flexibility (Kevin Förderer and Hartmut Schmeck) [full paper]
  • Distributed multi-objective scheduling of power consumption for smart buildings (Marvin Nebel-Wenner, Christian Reinhold, Farina Wille, Astrid Nieße and Michael Sonnenschein) [full paper]
  • Visualizing and gamifying resource consumption data: lessons learned, challenges and a research agenda for the future (Piero Fraternali, Francesca Cellina, Sergio Herrera, Mark Melenhorst, Jasminko Novak, Chiara Pasini, Cristina Rottondi and Andrea Emilio Rizzoli) [short paper]
  • A Cooperative Demand-Response Framework for Day-ahead Optimization in Battery Pools (Georgios Chasparis, Mario Pichler, Johanna Spreitzhofer and Tara Esterl) [full paper]
  • Designing an integrated socio-technical behaviour change system for energy saving (Ksenia Koroleva, Mark Melenhorst, Jasminko Novak, Sergio Luis Herrera Gonzalez, Piero Fraternali and Andrea-Emilio Rizzoli) [full paper]

Poster & Demo Session

Session Chairs: Michael Brand (OFFIS Oldenburg) and Peter Dorfinger (Salzburg Research)

Posters

  • Modeling approach for thermal dependencies in complex industrial energy supply system (Thomas Kohne, Philipp Aaron Becker, Thomas Weber, Niklas Panten and Eberhard Abele)
  • Asset Logging – transparent documentation of asset data using a decentralized platform (Andreas Zeiselmair, Michael Hinterstocker, Alexander Bogensperger and Serafin von Roon)
  • Value Proposition and Regulatory Obstacles for Local Electricity Markets (Esther Mengelkamp, Bent Richter, Henrike Maier and Christof Weinhardt)
  • Estimation of the Regional Electricity Mix (Philipp Danner and Hermann de Meer)
  • Towards Price Based Demand Side Management Using Machine Learning (Mischa Ahrens, Jan Müller and Hartmut Schmeck)
  • A Concept for Standardized Benchmarks for the Evaluation of Control Strategies for Building Energy Management (David Wölfle, Kevin Förderer and Hartmut Schmeck)
  • Disruptive Business Models Enabling Large Battery Energy System Deployment (Egor Mazourenko, Philipp Heer, Elena-Lavinia Niederhaeuser and Dimitri Torregrossa)
  • Sector Coupling with Optimization: A comparison between single buildings and combined quarters (Lena Heidemann, Denis Bytschkow, Alexandre Capone, Thomas Licklederer and Michael Kramer)
  • Load management for idle capacity of power grids (Vincent Layec and Holger Wache)
  • Application Lifecycle Management for Smart Grid Use Cases in the Intelligent Secondary Substation (Stephan Cejka, Florian Kintzler, Lisa Müllner, Felix Knorr, Marco Mittelsdorf and Jörn Schumann)
  • An Improved Grey Model for Outages Prediction in Medium-voltage Distribution System (Yang Zhang, Andrea Mazza, Ettore Bompard, Emiliano Roggero and Giuliana Galofaro)

Posters from the Doctoral Workshop

  • Locality-Aware Overlay Network for VPPs Derived From the Grid Topology (Marius Stübs)
  • Decentralized Trust Management for Privacy-preserving Authentication in the Smart Grid (Clemens Brunner)
  • Towards Advanced Resiliency-Oriented Multi-Microgrid Scheduling (Michael H. Spiegel)
  • Adaptive Overlay Network Topologies of Smart Grid Services with Dynamic Constraint Hierachies (Frauke Oest)
  • Blackout Recovery. Resilient NFV-enabled ICT Infrastructure for the Smart Grid (Anna Volkova)
  • Interdependent ICT and Power System State Classification for ICT-reliant Energy Systems (Anand Narayan)
  • Distributed Blackstart in an impaired ICT-reliant Renewable Energy System (Sanja Stark)
  • Local Energy Community Systems and the Impact on Prosumers and the Smart Grid (Oliver Langthaler)
  • Management of Virtualized Smart Grid Services in a Degraded ICT System (Carsten Krüger)
  • Analysis of market-based re-dispatch for the German bidding zone (Ramiz Qussous)
  • Distribution Grid Reinforcement Optimizatoin (Wolfgang Biener)

Demos

  • Funergy, a hybrid game for energy awareness (Piero Fraternali, Spartaco Albertarelli and Sergio Luis Herrera Gonzalez)
  • enCOMPASS, demonstrating the impact of gamication and persuasive visualizations for energy saving (Piero Fraternali and Sergio Luis Herrera Gonzalez)
  • BIM4BEMS – Prototype for interactive analysis of building monitoring data in a BIM context (Anna Shadrina, Milos Sipetic, Max Blöchle, Georg Suter, Maryam Monatzer, Stefan Gaida, Wolfgang Kastner and Christian Schiefer)